In re: I.M.P. & A.M.S
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(6). DSS alleged the ground of dependency in its petition, and the admission of evidence regarding Respondent’s substance abuse required the court to determine whether Respondent was incapable of providing for the children’s care. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(e) (2017) (“The court shall take evidence, find the facts, and shall adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the circumstances set forth in G.S. 7B-1111 which authorize the termination of parental rights of the respondent.”). However, the trial court made no findings or conclusions as to whether dependency served as a ground for termination in this case.