State v. Satterwhite
[…] Defendant did not meet his burden because he failed to show defense counsel’s stipulation was erroneous and he was not on probation at the time he committed the offense. Absent such a showing, there is no reasonable possibility the trial court would have reached a different result had it conducted a plea colloquy on the prior record level point. See State v. Edmonds, 236 N.C. App. 588, 597-600, 763 S.E.2d 552, 558-60 (2014). - 11 - STATE V. SATTERWHITE Opinion of the Court In support of his argument, Defendant points to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-980, which provides: (a) A defendant has the right to suppress the use of a prior conviction that was obtained in violation of his right to counsel if its use by the State is to impeach the defendant or if its use will: (1) Increase the degree of crime of which the defendant would be guilty; or (2) Result in a sentence of imprisonment that otherwise would not be imposed; or (3) Result in a lengthened sentence of imprisonment. (b) A defendant who has grounds to suppress the use of a conviction in evidence at a trial or other proceeding as set forth in (a) must do so by motion made in accordance with the procedure in this Article. A defendant waives his right to suppress use of a prior conviction if he does not move to suppress it. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-980(a)-(b) (2017). Under the statute, it is Defendant’s burden— not the State’s—to prove by a preponderance of the evidence the prior conviction was obtained in violation of his right to counsel. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-980(c). Specifically, Defendant “must prove that at the time of the conviction he was indigent, had no counsel, and had not waived his right to counsel.” Id. Here, Defendant not only failed to meet his burden of proof, Defendant failed to even object or move to suppress the evidence of the prior conviction during - 12 - STATE V. SATTERWHITE Opinion of the Court sentencing. He is, therefore, precluded from raising the issue on appeal.3 N.C. Gen.