State v. Satterwhite
[…] Stat. § 15A-1022.1 Colloquy Requirement Defendant first argues the trial court erred in sentencing him at prior record Level III because his admission to a prior record level point did not meet the plea colloquy requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022.1 (2017). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(7), a trial court may add one prior record level point “[i]f the offense was committed while the offender was on supervised or unsupervised probation[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(7) (2017). Defendant is entitled to a jury determination on whether the additional point should be assessed. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022.1(b). Defendant may also waive his right to a jury determination and admit “to a finding that a prior record level point should be found[,]” in accordance with procedures set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022.1. Id. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022.1(b) requires the trial court to address Defendant personally and advise him of, inter alia, his right to have a jury determine the existence of the prior record level point. N.C. Gen.