State v. Johnson
[…] The trial court further found in the standard form contempt order that “[the trial court] gave a clear warning that the contemnor’s conduct was improper. In addition, the contemnor was given summary notice of the charges and summary opportunity to respond.” Summary notice and summary opportunity to respond are required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-14, which governs summary proceedings for contempt. In full, the statute provides as follows: (a) The presiding judicial official may summarily impose measures in response to direct criminal contempt when necessary to restore order or maintain the dignity and authority of the court and when the measures are imposed substantially contemporaneously with the contempt. (b) Before imposing measures under this section, the judicial official must give the person charged with contempt summary notice of the charges and a summary opportunity to respond and must find facts supporting the summary imposition of measures in response to contempt. The facts must be established beyond a reasonable doubt. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-14 (2017). “This Court has previously noted that ‘the requirements of [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-14] are meant to ensure that the individual has an opportunity to present reasons not to impose a sanction.’ ” In re Korfmann, __ N.C. App. __, __, 786 S.E.2d 768, 771 (2016) (quoting In re Owens, 128 N.C. App. 577, 581, 496 S.E.2d 592, 594 (1998)). - 10 - STATE V. JOHNSON Opinion of the Court There