State v. Johnson
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing the testimony into evidence. But even if the trial court erred, defendant was not prejudiced because there was ample other evidence that the victim’s injury was serious. 3. Charge Conference Defendant’s last argument on appeal is that the trial court erred by not allowing him to participate in the jury charge conference. Defendant contends that because of this error, he was deprived his statutory right to object to the proposed jury instructions or to propose his own instructions. A charge conference is required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1231(b), which provides as follows: - 19 - STATE V. JOHNSON Opinion of the Court Before the arguments to the jury, the judge must hold a recorded conference on instructions out of the presence of the jury. At the conference the judge must inform the parties of the offenses, lesser included offenses, and affirmative defenses on which he will charge the jury and must inform them of what, if any, parts of tendered instructions will be given. A party is also entitled to be informed, upon request, whether the judge intends to include other particular instructions in his charge to the jury. The failure of the judge to comply fully with the provisions of this subsection does not constitute grounds for appeal unless his failure, not corrected prior to the end of the trial, materially prejudiced the case of the defendant. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1231(b) (2017).