State v. Briggs
[…] As explained below, Briggs failed to preserve this issue for appellate review. “[U]nder Rule 103 of the North Carolina Rules of Evidence, error may not be predicated on a ruling admitting evidence unless a timely objection or motion to strike appears in the record.” State v. Reid, 322 N.C. 309, 312, 367 S.E.2d 672, 674 (1988); see also N.C. R. App. P. 10(a)(1); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(a). “A timely objection is one made in apt time, that is, as soon as the opponent has the opportunity to learn that the evidence is objectionable.” State v. Hyder, 100 N.C. App. 270, 275, 396 S.E.2d 86, 89 (1990). “Failure to make an appropriate and timely motion or objection constitutes a waiver of the right to assert the alleged error on appeal.” State v. Edmonds, 212 N.C. App. 575, 577, 713 S.E.2d 111, 114 (2011). -3- STATE V. BRIGGS Opinion of the Court In State v.