In re: K.S.C
[…] Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7). Accordingly, we vacate the trial court’s 31 October 2017 adjudication order and remand to the trial court for further findings related to respondent’s conduct during the relevant six-month period and whether his abandonment of Kyle was willful. Because we vacate the trial court’s adjudication order, the court’s subsequent disposition order is also vacated. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2017) (“After an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent’s rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent’s rights is in the juvenile’s best interest.”). “We leave to the discretion of the trial court whether to hear additional - 10 - IN RE: K.S.C. Opinion of the Court evidence.” In re F.G.J., 200 N.C. App. 681, 695, 684 S.E.2d 745, 755 (2009). In light of our disposition, we decline to address respondent’s remaining argument on appeal.