State v. Helms
[…] Beck, 359 N.C. 611, 616, 614 S.E.2d 274, 278 (2005); see also Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 498-99, 147 L. Ed. 2d 435, 459-60 (2000) (Scalia, J., concurring). In addition, the evidence, standing alone, fails to raise a triable question of fact requiring jury resolution beyond a reasonable doubt. The majority views the State’s evidence in the light most favorable to the State to determine whether the State met its burden to present the aggravating factor to the jury. However, this standard of review must be applied using the plain language of the statute. Section 15A-1340.16(a) provides the following: The court shall consider evidence of aggravating or mitigating factors present in the offense that make an aggravated or mitigated sentence appropriate, but the decision to depart from the presumptive range is in the discretion of the court. The State bears the burden of STATE V. HELMS HUNTER, JR., J., dissenting in separate opinion proving beyond a reasonable doubt that an aggravating factor exists, and the offender bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that a mitigating factor exists. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a). The majority relies on our Supreme Court’s holding in State v.