State v. Matlock
[…] Williams, 362 N.C. 628, 632-633, 669 S.E.2d 290, 294 (2008) (citations and quotation marks omitted). III. Analysis Defendant argues the trial court erred by (1) assigning four points to his prior record level: two points for drug paraphernalia charges occurring in 2007 and 2010; -8- STATE V. MATLOCK Opinion of the Court (2) one point for the presence of all elements of the offense for which Defendant was convicted in prior offenses; and, (3) one point for Defendant being on supervised or unsupervised probation, parole, or post-release supervision. We agree. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a), the trial court determines the prior record level “by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the offender’s prior convictions that the court . . . finds to have been proved in accordance with this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a) (2017). Section 1340.14 provides the following to assign prior record level points, in pertinent part: (b) (1) (1a) (2) Points. – Points are assigned as follows: For each prior felony Class A conviction, 10 points.