State v. Matlock
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.22(a)-(b) (2017); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.23. The trial court erred by adding the additional point because the trial court consolidated Defendant’s convictions into the possession of a firearm by a felon conviction without a qualifying prior conviction. Accordingly, the trial court erred by assigning one point for the presence of all elements of the offense for which the jury convicted Defendant in prior offenses. The trial court assigned one additional point for sentencing Defendant pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(7). Section 1340.14(b)(7) states “[i]f the offense was committed while the offender was on supervised or unsupervised probation, parole, or post-release supervision . . . 1 point.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A1340.14(b)(7). In order to assign an additional point under this provision, “[t]he State - 13 - STATE V. MATLOCK Opinion of the Court must provide a defendant with written notice of its intent to prove the existence of the prior record point . . . .” N.C. Gen.