State v. Matlock
[…] The trial court made no determination the paraphernalia in those charges was marijuana paraphernalia or other drug paraphernalia. Because the trial court did not make further determinations whether Defendant’s prior convictions involved marijuana paraphernalia or other drug paraphernalia, the trial court incorrectly assigned Defendant two prior record level points. The trial court assigned one additional point for sentencing Defendant under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(6). Section 1340.14(b)(6) states “[i]f all the elements of the present offense are included in any prior offense for which the offender was convicted, whether or not the prior offense or offenses were used in determining prior record level, 1 point.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(6).