State v. Evans
[…] We disagree. The standard of review from the denial of a motion for mistrial on the grounds of a discovery violation is an abuse of discretion. State v. Harring, 322 N.C. 733, 74748, 370 S.E.2d 363, 372 (1988) (“The sanction for failure to make discovery when required is within the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed absent a showing of abuse of discretion.”) (citation omitted). Discovery in criminal proceeding is governed by Section 15A-901, et seq., of the North Carolina General Statutes. Section 15A-910 provides that: (a) If at any time during the course of the proceedings the court determines that a party has failed to comply with this Article or with an order issued pursuant to this Article, the court in addition to exercising its contempt powers may (1) Order the party to permit the discovery or inspection, or (2) Grant a continuance or recess, or (3) Prohibit the party from introducing evidence not disclosed, or (3a) Declare a mistrial, or (3b) Dismiss the charge, with or without prejudice, - 17 - STATE V. EVANS Opinion of the Court or (4) Enter other appropriate orders. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910(a) (2015). Our Court has explained that a “trial court is not required to impose any sanctions. However, prior to imposing any of the above sanctions, the trial court must consider both the materiality of the subject matter and the totality of the circumstances surrounding an alleged failure to comply with the discovery requirements.” State v. Jaaber, 176 N.C. App. 752, 755, 627 S.E.2d 312, 314 (2006) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).