State v. Evans
[…] However, a review of Dr. Whitehurst’s testimony reveals that he was presented as a witness to testify solely as to the weight of the material on the day he tested it, almost a year and a half after the day it was seized. The trial court, in attempting to determine the admissibility of Dr. Whitehurst’s testimony, probed the nature of the testimony. During voir dire the trial court and defense counsel engaged in the following colloquy: THE COURT: So you are proffering this witness solely to testify about the weight of the material on the date that he weighed it? 1 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-87(16) distinguishes between certain parts of a plant that do not qualify as “marijuana” for the purpose of establishing the weight of the illegal substance. The statute specifically excludes “the mature stalks of such plant, fiber produced from such stalks, oil, or cake made from the seeds of such plant, any other compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such mature stalks (except the resin extracted therefrom), fiber, oil, or cake, or the sterilized seed of such plant which is incapable of germination.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-87(16). - 13 - STATE V. EVANS Opinion of the Court DEFENSE COUNSEL: Yes, ma’am. He wouldn’t be able to give any opinion as to the weight on that particular day [the day the State’s expert weighed it] because he didn’t weigh it. ... THE COURT: You know, I’m sorry, Mr.