State v. Jackson
[…] State v. Young, 312 N.C. 669, 676, 325 S.E.2d 181, 186 (1985) (citation omitted). Furthermore, “denial of a defendant’s motion for a bill of particulars will be held error only when it clearly appears to the appellate court that the lack of timely access to the requested information significantly impaired defendant’s preparation and conduct of his case.” State v. Moore, 335 N.C. 567, 588, 440 S.E.2d 797, 809 (1994) (citation omitted). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-925, “[a] motion for a bill of particulars must request and specify items of factual information desired by the defendant which pertain to the charge and which are not recited in the pleading, and must allege that 11 To the extent Defendant raises a constitutional challenge with regard to the trial court’s denial of his motion for a bill of particulars, we deem the issue abandoned. Defendant did not raise a constitutional challenge before the trial court and cannot argue a constitutional claim for the first time on appeal. State v. Watts, 357 N.C. 366, 372, 584 S.E.2d 740, 745 (2003) (citation omitted). Accordingly, we do not address Defendant’s constitutional argument. - 12 - STATE V. JACKSON Opinion of the Court the defendant cannot adequately prepare or conduct his defense without such information.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-925(b) (2017). “The function of a bill of particulars is to inform the defendant of the nature of the evidence which the State proposes to offer.” State v. Cameron, 283 N.C. 191, 194, 195 S.E.2d 481, 483 (1973) (citation omitted).