Burns v. Kingdom Impact Global Ministries, Inc
[…] Stat. § 58-75-1 (2017). 2 This is in notable contrast to the appeal bond ordered in a stay entered in the instant appeal. That order, included in the record, stayed any execution on the cost and attorneys’ fee awards, and states in the decretal portion that “Defendant . . . shall maintain this secured bond in the amount of $22,716.83 for the duration of the appeal . . . .” -9- BURNS V. KINGDOM IMPACT GLOBAL MINISTRIES, INC. Opinion of the Court C. Costs and Attorneys’ Fees Defendant argues that the trial court erred in allowing Plaintiffs to recover costs and attorneys’ fees under Section 47B-6 in the Release Order. The statute provides a trial court with discretion to award “all costs incurred . . . , including a reasonable attorney’s fee,” to a prevailing party when it finds “that any person has intentionally registered a false or fictitious claim [to real property.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47B-6 (2017). Because the statute requires a factual finding, and no such finding was made, we vacate the award of costs and attorneys’ fees and remand the issue to the trial court.