State v. Wolfe
[…] Liborio v. King, 150 N.C. App. 531, 534, 564 S.E.2d 272, 274, disc. review denied, 356 N.C. 304, 570 S.E.2d 726 (2002). “Failure to give a requested and appropriate jury instruction is reversible error if the requesting party is prejudiced as a result of the omission.” Outlaw v. Johnson, 190 N.C. App. 233, 243, 660 S.E.2d 550, 559 (2008) (citation omitted). Defendant submitted a written request that the jury be instructed as to the applicability of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-404, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: - 12 - STATE V. WOLFE Opinion of the Court (b) When Detention Permitted. — A private person may detain another person when he has probable cause to believe that the person detained has committed in his presence: (1) A felony, .... (4) A crime involving theft or destruction of property. (c) Manner of Detention. — The detention must be in a reasonable manner considering the offense involved and the circumstances of the detention. (d) Period of Detention. — The detention may be no longer than the time required for the earliest of the following: (1) The determination that no offense has been committed. (2) Surrender of the person detained to a lawenforcement officer as provided in subsection (e). (e) Surrender to Officer. — A private person who detains another must immediately notify a lawenforcement officer and must, unless he releases the person earlier as required by subsection (d), surrender the person detained to the law-enforcement officer. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-404 (2017).