State v. Wolfe
[…] “Contradictions and discrepancies are for the jury to resolve and do not warrant dismissal.” Smith, 300 N.C. at 78, 265 S.E.2d at 169. “The defendant’s evidence, unless favorable to the State, is not to be taken into consideration. However, if the defendant’s evidence is consistent with the State’s evidence, then the defendant’s evidence may be used to explain or clarify that offered by the State.” State v. Nabors, 365 N.C. 306, 312, 718 S.E.2d 623, 627 (2011) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person . . . shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of: .... (3) Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or any other person[.] N.C. Gen.