Gaunt v. Guy M. Beaty & Co., Inc
[…] We disagree. Under Section 97-10.2(f)(1)(c) and (h), an employer possesses a lien upon any sums paid to the employee by third parties to compensate for an injury or death for which said employer has provided workers’ compensation benefits. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(f)(1)(c), (h) (2017). Both the employee and employer have the right to bring an action in Superior Court to determine if subrogation of the lien is appropriate, and if so, by what amount. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(j). To calculate the proper sum of the adjustment, Section 97-10.2(j) provides the following procedure for the trial court to follow: [A]fter an opportunity to be heard by all interested parties, and with or without the consent of the employer, the judge shall determine, in his discretion, the amount, if any, of the employer’s lien, whether based on accrued or prospective workers’ compensation benefits, and the amount of cost of the third-party litigation to be shared between the employee and employer. Id. (emphasis added). Accordingly, this Court uses an abuse of discretion standard to evaluate whether a trial court has erred in its determination of a Section 97-10.2(j) lien.