State v. Cole
[…] So there’s not an actual pending open district court case that’s still floating around down in district court that the defendant is having to appear for or that the defendant is having to worry about. It’s been superseded by this indictment just like a misdemeanor statement of charges would supersede any other prior citations in the same case file. -7- STATE V. COLE Opinion of the Court The trial court orally denied the motion to dismiss the indictment, stating: “I’m going to deny the motion to dismiss the indictment without saying anything else.” Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-271(a)(2) (2017), “(a) The superior court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over all criminal actions not assigned to the district court division by this Article, except that the superior court has jurisdiction to try a misdemeanor. . . (2) When the charge is initiated by presentment[.]” On appeal, defendant contends that the District Court exercised original jurisdiction over this case and the District Court case was never dismissed. Defendant relies in part on State v. Gunter, 111 N.C. App. 621, 422 S.E.2d 191 (1993).