State v. Cole
[…] State v. Roberts, 237 N.C. App. 551, 559, 767 S.E.2d 543, 550 (2014) (citations and quotation marks omitted). Defendant contends that he presented evidence that he ingested an antacid during the observation period, resulting in a violation of the applicable administrative regulation, 10A N.C.A.C. 41B.0322, and the trial court thus erred in failing to grant his motion to suppress the results of the breath test. The trial court did not enter a written order on this (or any) suppression motions. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977 (2017), if a motion to suppress is not determined summarily, then - 10 - STATE V. COLE Opinion of the Court “the judge must make the determination after a hearing and finding of facts.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(d). Furthermore, “[t]he judge must set forth in the record his findings of facts and conclusions of law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(f).