State v. Grady
[…] Defendant filed a pro se motion for a trial transcript in June 2016, which the trial court denied. Defendant was subsequently appointed appellate counsel, and this Court granted Defendant’s petition for writ of certiorari asking to reinstate his direct appeal rights. Analysis Defendant’s primary argument on appeal is that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress because there was a material conflict in the evidence and because the trial court failed to reduce its findings of fact and conclusions of law to writing. 1. Section 15A-977 -4- STATE V. GRADY Opinion of the Court When ruling on a motion to suppress evidence, the trial court “must set forth in the record his findings of facts and conclusions of law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A977(f) (2017). Our courts have interpreted this directive to not require written findings and conclusions, while emphasizing that the better practice is to do so. See State v. Oates, 366 N.C. 264, 268, 732 S.E.2d 571, 574 (2012).