State v. Crooms
[…] Because he brought him here. He got him here. He came. Not one day. He came two days. And then three days. And then in the middle of the trial something happened and he didn’t come back. They were in trial. The trial court then ordered the Board to remit $7,500.00 to the Surety. -4- STATE V. CROOMS Opinion of the Court The Board timely appeals, arguing that Surety’s motion for relief did not comply with the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.8, and thus, the trial court erred in granting Surety’s motion for relief. We agree and reverse. Analysis The requirements for seeking and allowing relief from a final judgment of forfeiture are set forth by statute, and “[t]here is no relief from a final judgment of forfeiture except as provided in this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.8(a) (2017). A court may grant relief from a final judgment of forfeiture only when “extraordinary circumstances exist that the court, in its discretion, determines should entitle that person to relief,” or when notice was not properly given to the person seeking relief. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.8(b).