State v. Mayes
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a) (2017). To have a sufficient indictment for first degree murder, “the State is required to allege that the killing was committed feloniously, wilfully and with malice aforethought.” State v. Coker, 312 N.C. 432, 440, 323 S.E.2d 343, 349 (1984); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144 (2017) (“[I]t is sufficient in describing murder to allege that the accused person feloniously, willfully, and of his malice aforethought, did kill and murder (naming the person killed).”). To allege attempted first degree murder, an indictment is sufficient if it states that the defendant attempted the prohibited conduct using the same statutory language required for an indictment for murder. State v. Jones, 359 N.C. 832, 838-39, 616 S.E.2d 496, 500 (2005).