State v. Mayes
[…] State v. Miller, 363 N.C. 96, 98, 678 S.E.2d 592, 594 (2009). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87(a), “the essential elements of robbery with a dangerous weapon are: (1) an unlawful taking or an attempt to take personal property from the person or in the presence of another; (2) by use or threatened use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon; (3) whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened.” State v. Gwynn, 362 N.C. 334, 337, 661 S.E.2d 706, 707-08 (2008) (citations and brackets omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87(a) (2017) (“Any person or persons who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another.”). “The intent required for [this] offense is the intent to permanently deprive the owner of the property at the time of the taking.” State v. Mann, 355 N.C. 294, 303-04, 560 S.E.2d 776, 782, cert. denied, 537 U.S. 1005, 154 L. Ed. 2d 403 (2002). See State v.