State v. Mayes
[…] Coker, 312 N.C. at 434, 323 S.E.2d at 346. Accordingly, we arrest judgment and vacate for the conviction - 10 - STATE V. WILLIAMS Opinion of the Court of attempted first degree murder because the indictment failed to allege every essential element of the offense charged. While the indictment was insufficient for the charge of attempted first degree murder, we do not necessarily render indictments fatally defective and vacate the conviction if the indictment sufficiently alleged a lesser-included offense on which the trial court could have properly proceeded to judgment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-153 (2017) (“[The indictment] shall not be quashed, nor the judgment thereon stayed, by reason of any informality or refinement, if in the bill or proceeding, sufficient matter appears to enable the court to proceed to judgment.”); Schalow, ___ N.C. App. at ___, 795 S.E.2d at 572 (“[T]his Court does not favor dismissing indictments where the indictment is constitutionally sufficient to enable the court to proceed to judgment. . . . [T]he original indictment . . . was not fatally defective, it sufficiently alleged [a