State v. Velasquez-Cardenas
[…] Id. at 557, 95 L. Ed. 2d at 547. The right to counsel on appeal from an order denying post-conviction DNA testing is not of constitutional origin. It is purely a creature of statute, specifically N.C.G.S. § 15A-270.1, which provides as follows: The defendant may appeal an order denying the defendant’s motion for DNA testing under this Article, including by an interlocutory appeal. The court shall appoint counsel in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services upon a finding of indigency. Id.