Hagerman v. Union Cty. Bd. of Adjust
[…] Stat. § 160A-388(e)(2) and their due process rights. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388(e)(2) (2015) provides in pertinent part: (2) A member of any board exercising quasi-judicial functions . . . shall not participate in or vote on any quasijudicial matter in a manner that would violate affected persons’ constitutional rights to an impartial decision maker. Impermissible violations of due process include, but are not limited to, a member having a fixed opinion prior to hearing the matter that is not susceptible to change, undisclosed ex parte communications, a close familial, business, or other associational relationship with an affected person, or a financial interest in the outcome of the matter. If an objection is raised to a member’s participation and that member does not recuse himself or herself, the remaining members shall by majority vote rule on the objection. (Emphasis added.) On 17 March 2016, Rob Thornton, a Board member, emailed the Clerk to the Board, Pam Rivers, inquiring, inter alia, “How many animals[ ](pets) is a personal resident allowed before they are boarding?”