State v. Hayes
[…] The statute under which defendant was charged provides that “a person is guilty of a Class I felony if the person . . . Assaults a person who is employed at a -4- STATE V. HAYES Opinion of the Court detention facility operated under the jurisdiction of the State or a local government while the employee is in the performance of the employee’s duties and inflicts physical injury on the employee.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.7(c)(2) (2017) (emphasis added). The statute further provides that the term “physical injury” includes “cuts, scrapes, bruises, or other physical injury which does not constitute serious injury.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.7(c). As a preliminary matter, we note that defendant’s argument only addresses one of the two charges, specifically the charge of assault with respect to Officer Craven.