In re: J.M
[…] In this case, the trial court’s order did affect respondent-mother’s substantive right to visit with her child. However, respondent-mother is unable to demonstrate her rights will be injured if this Court does not intervene prior to appeal from final -3- IN RE: J.M. Opinion of the Court judgment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1 requires review hearings be held at least every six months, and at each hearing, the court is to consider “whether there is a need to create, modify, or enforce an appropriate visitation plan in accordance with G.S. 7B905.1.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(a), (d)(2) (2017). Not only is there statutorilyprescribed periodic review of visitation plans, but N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1 gives a parent “the right to file a motion for review of any visitation plan entered pursuant to this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(d) (2017). Thus, the trial court’s order suspending visitation did not work permanent injury to respondent-mother, as there are multiple ways by which she can regain visitation rights prior to final judgment.