State v. Inman
[…] Id. § 15A-952(c). Defendant did not file a written request for arraignment. Thus, to be timely, his motion for joinder must have been filed “not later than 21 days from the date of the return of the bill of indictment as a true bill.” Id. Defendant’s superseding bills of indictment were filed 20 February 2017. Defendant’s motion for joinder was filed months later on 5 September 2017, more than 21 days after the return of his bills of indictment. Thus, defendant’s motion for joinder was not timely within the meaning of General Statutes, section 15A-952(c), and therefore, the trial court was not required to grant the motion pursuant to the directives of section 15A-926(c)(1) (“When a defendant has been charged with two or more offenses joinable . . . his timely motion to join them for trial must be granted . . . .”). -5- STATE V. INMAN Opinion of the Court We now review whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying joinder under section 15A-926(a). As defendant points out in his brief, the trial court considered the motion despite the fact that it was untimely filed.