State v. Inman
[…] A defendant’s failure to make this motion constitutes a waiver of any right of joinder of offenses joinable under subsection (a) with which the defendant knew he was charged. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a), (c)(1) (2017) (emphasis added). -4- STATE V. INMAN Opinion of the Court The time for filing a motion for joinder pursuant to General Statutes, section 15A-926(c) is governed by section 15A-952. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-952(b)(6)e. (2017) (“[W]hen the following motions are made in superior court they must be made within the time limitations stated in subsection (c)[:] . . . (6) . . . e. Motions for joinder of related offenses under G.S. 15A-926(c).”). Pursuant to section 15A-952, [i]f a written request for arraignment is not filed, then any motion listed in subsection (b) . . . [, including “[m]otions for joinder of related offenses under G.S. 15A-926(c),”] must be filed not later than 21 days from the date of the return of the bill of indictment as a true bill. Id. § 15A-952(c). Defendant did not file a written request for arraignment. Thus, to be timely, his motion for joinder must have been filed “not later than 21 days from the date of the return of the bill of indictment as a true bill.” Id. Defendant’s superseding bills of indictment were filed 20 February 2017. Defendant’s motion for joinder was filed months later on 5 September 2017, more than 21 days after the return of his bills of indictment.