In re: V.P.M.A
[…] Stat. § 7B-906.1(e)(1).” C. Compliance with N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-906.2 and 7B-906.1 Mrs. A concludes that because the trial court “did not resolve these key issues concerning reunification, and because the order lacked written findings to show that the court considered these issues, the guardianship order must be vacated.” We disagree. The trial court entered its cease reunification order and made adoption Lydia’s permanent plan in July 2015, prior to the effective date of the concurrent planning statute. In the cease reunification order, the court complied with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(1) (2013) when it found “that reunification efforts would be futile or inconsistent with [Lydia’s] health, safety and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable time.” Mrs.