In re: V.P.M.A
[…] According to Mrs. A, “reunification should have become a permanent plan again” when WCHS allowed Mrs. A to revoke her relinquishment of Lydia. A. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2 Prior to October 2015, a trial court could order a department of social services to cease reunification efforts if it found “[s]uch efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(1) (2013). -8- IN RE: V.P.M.A. Opinion of the Court Effective 1 October 2015, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2 (“concurrent planning statute”) directs the court to adopt “one or more . . . permanent plans the court finds is in the juvenile’s best interest,” including reunification, adoption, and guardianship. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2 (2015). Subsection (b) of the concurrent planning statute specifically provides as follows: At any permanency planning hearing, the court shall adopt concurrent permanent plans and shall identify the primary plan and secondary plan. Reunification shall remain a primary or secondary plan unless the court . . . makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b). Mrs. A contends that because the guardianship order does not include a finding that reunification efforts would be clearly unsuccessful or inconsistent with Lydia’s health or safety, the order must be vacated. B. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1 N.C. Gen.