State v. Curlee
[…] Farrior, 117 N.C. App. 429, 431-33, 451 S.E.2d 332, 333 (1994) (same). Defendant’s appeal of the length of his sentence is properly before us. We dismiss as moot Defendant’s petition for writ of certiorari. III. Issue Defendant contends that the trial court erred in sentencing him on retrial to a lengthier prison term than he received at his first trial. IV. Analysis N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1335 provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen a conviction or sentence imposed in superior court has been set aside on direct review or collateral attack, the court may not impose a new sentence for the same offense . . . which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously served.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1335 (2017). See State v. Wagner, 356 N.C. 599, 572 S.E.2d 777 (2002) (sentence of 135 to 175 months’ imprisonment for -3- STATE V. CURLEE Opinion of the Court attempted possession of cocaine was contrary to N.C. Gen.