State v. Walton
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(a) (2017); see State v. Moore, 370 N.C. 338, 340, 807 S.E.2d 550, 552 (2017) (citation omitted). Only the second of these statutorily enumerated violations, absconding from supervision, is at issue on appeal. IV. Analysis A. Notice Before revoking a defendant’s probation, a trial court must conduct a violation hearing, unless the defendant waives the right to a hearing. N.C. Gen Stat. § 15A-1345(e) (2017). The hearing should determine whether the defendant’s - 14 - STATE V. WALTON Opinion of the Court conduct merits revocation of her probation. Id. The State “must give the probationer notice of the hearing and its purpose, including a statement of the violations alleged.” Id.; Moore, 370 N.C. at 340, 807 S.E.2d at 552. The purpose of the statutory mandate “is to allow the defendant to prepare a defense and to protect the defendant from a second probation violation hearing for the same act.” State v.