State v. Clark
[…] N.C.G.S. § 8C-1, Rule 401 (2017); see also N.C.G.S. § 8C-1, Rule 402 (2017). Photographs and other pictorial representations are relevant evidence when they illustrate the testimony of the witness and “enable the jury to understand the oral testimony and to realize more completely its cogency and force.” Williams v. Bethany Volunteer Fire Dep’t., 307 N.C. 430, 434, 298 S.E.2d 352, 354 (1983); see also N.C.G.S. § 8-97 (2017) (“This section does not prohibit a party from introducing a photograph or other pictorial representation solely for the purpose of illustrating the testimony of a witness.”).