In re: X.A.R., N.L.M., C.L.M. Jr
[…] The juveniles deserve a safe, permanent home within a reasonable time. In considering all the evidence reflected in the trial court’s findings of fact regarding the juveniles’ best interests, the trial court addressed all factors required by Section 7B-1110(a). Accordingly, we hold the trial court did not abuse its discretion in terminating Respondent-father’s parental rights as to Nora and Carter. C. Entry of Termination of Parental Rights Order The record on appeal reflects that the trial court untimely filed the TPR Order in violation of Section 7B-1109(e), which requires an adjudicatory order “be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the termination of parental rights hearing.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(e) (2017). However, this Court has required a respondent to show prejudice from the trial court’s delay for an order to be vacated. See In re J.L.K., 165 N.C. App. 311, 316, 598 S.E.2d 387, 390-91, disc. review denied, 359 N.C. 68, 604 S.E.2d 314 (2004).