In re: X.A.R., N.L.M., C.L.M. Jr
[…] On March 9, 2017, the trial court held a review hearing concerning the juveniles and the parents’ lack of progress towards reunification. On July 13, 2017, the trial court entered the TPR Order terminating Respondent-father’s parental rights to Nora and Carter pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1), (3), and (6), and concluded that termination was in the children’s best interests. Respondent-father appeals. Analysis On August 9, 2017, Respondent-father timely filed a Notice of Appeal pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(5) and (a)(6) from an order terminating his parental rights. Section 7B-1001(a)(6) vests a right of appeal from “[a]ny order that terminates parental rights or denies a petition or motion to terminate parental rights.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(6) (2017). Section 7B-1001(a)(5) enlarges this Court’s review to include an underlying adjudication order if said order eliminates reunification as a permanent plan. 3 N.C. Gen.