State v. Tilghman
[…] App. May 15, 2018). In Shaw, the trial court -7- STATE V. TILGHMAN Opinion of the Court B. Denial of Defendant’s Motion Prior to an Inventory of Evidence Defendant argues the trial court erred in “summarily denying his motion” for a complete inventory of all physical and biological evidence relating to his case. Defendant asks this Court to remand the matter to the trial court who would, in turn, reconsider Defendant’s motion “in light of that inventory[.]” Defendant requested an inventory of evidence pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-268 (2017) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269, and we address each statute in turn. 1. Inventory of Evidence Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-268 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-268 states: (a1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject to subsection (b) of this section, a custodial agency shall preserve any physical evidence, regardless of the date of collection, that is reasonably likely to contain any biological evidence collected in the course of a criminal investigation or prosecution. … (a7) Upon written request by the defendant, the custodial agency shall prepare an inventory of biological evidence relevant to the defendant’s case that is in the custodial agency’s custody.