State v. Tilghman
[…] He titled his motion as a “Motion to Locate and Preserve Evidence[.]” (All capitalized in original). He requested an order “to Locate and Preserve any and all physical and biological evidence” and for DNA testing of the evidence. Thus, the trial court did not err in denying Defendant’s motion for postconviction DNA testing prior to obtaining an inventory of biological evidence which Defendant never requested, and we must dismiss this argument. See id. at 447-48, 770 S.E.2d at 181-82. 3 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-268 defines “biological evidence” as, inter alia, “any item that contains blood, semen, hair, saliva, skin tissue, fingerprints, or other identifiable human biological material . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-268(a) (2017). -9- STATE V. TILGHMAN Opinion of the Court Assuming arguendo Defendant properly requested an inventory of biological evidence, case law would bind us to dismiss this argument.4 Our Court recently addressed this issue in State v. Randall.