State v. Acosta
[…] On the written judgment, the only special conditions of probation imposed under N.C.G.S. § 15A-1343(b1) are related to a substance abuse assessment, waiver of jail fees, and a requirement that Defendant not have contact with Penelope or go about her places of residence or employment. Rather, the condition requiring Defendant to enroll in an abuser treatment program was imposed as a regular condition of probation predicated on a finding of fact by the trial court that Defendant committed an act of domestic violence. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1343(b) sets forth regular conditions of probation. With respect to acts of domestic violence, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1343(b) states: (b) Regular Conditions. – As regular conditions of probation, a defendant must: ... (12) Attend and complete an abuser treatment program if (i) the court finds the defendant is responsible for acts of domestic violence and (ii) there is a program, approved by the Domestic Violence Commission, reasonably available to the defendant, unless the court finds that such would not be in the best interests of justice. A defendant attending an abuser treatment program shall abide by all of the rules of the program. - 12 - STATE V. ACOSTA Opinion of the Court N.C.G.S. § 15A-1343(b), (b)(12) (2017) (emphasis added). The trial court, on the written judgment, found that Defendant was responsible for acts of domestic violence and that there was an abuser treatment program approved by the Domestic Violence Commission. Once the trial court made this factual finding, enrollment in the abuser treatment program was required as a regular condition of Defendant’s probation. Defendant’s argument that the condition was not reasonably related to the convicted offense is therefore inapposite.