King Harbor Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v. Goldman
[…] GE Betz, Inc. v. Conrad, 231 N.C. App. 214, 242, 752 S.E.2d 634, 654 (2013) (citations and quotation marks omitted), disc. review denied, 367 N.C. 786, 766 S.E.2d 837 (2014). “In North Carolina, parties to litigation are generally responsible for their own attorneys fees unless a statute provides otherwise.” McLennan v. Josey, 247 N.C. App. 95, 98, 785 S.E.2d 144, 147 (2016) (citation omitted). Applicable here, Section 1D-45 of North Carolina’s General Statutes states that a trial court “shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees, resulting from the defense against the punitive damages claim, against a claimant who files a claim for punitive damages that the claimant knows or should have known to be frivolous or malicious.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-45 (2017). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-45, a claim for punitive damages is “frivolous” where its proponent can present no rational argument based upon the evidence or law in support of it.