Blumenschein v. Blumenschein
[…] Velasquez v. Ralls, 192 N.C. App. 505, 506–07, 665 S.E.2d 825, 826 (2008). “We review the trial court’s findings of fact to determine whether there is any evidence to support them. We reverse for an abuse of discretion only upon a showing that the trial court’s actions are manifestly unsupported by reason.” Id. (citations omitted). Section 50A-207 provides that a court ‘‘‘may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances, and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.’ N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A–207(a).” In re M.E., 181 N.C. App. 322, 324, 638 S.E.2d 513, 514 (2007). In this context, the term “state” includes “a foreign country.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-105(a). -4- BLUMENSCHEIN V. BLUMENSCHEIN Opinion of the Court Under the statute, “[b]efore determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this State shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction” and “shall consider all relevant factors, including:” (2) The length of time the child has resided outside this State; (3) The distance between the court in this State and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction; (4) The relative financial circumstances of the parties; (5) Any