In re: Coggins
[…] On 31 August 2017, the Taxpayers filed notices of appeal to this Court. Analysis On appeal, the Taxpayers argue that the Commission erred in granting Wake County’s motion to dismiss and denying their motions to compel discovery. We review decisions of the Commission pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2. “Questions of law receive de novo review, while issues such as sufficiency of the evidence to support the Commission’s decision are reviewed under the whole-record test.” In re Appeal of Greens of Pine Glen Ltd., 356 N.C. 642, 647, 576 S.E.2d 316, 319 (2003). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2 provides the framework for our review of decisions of the Commission and states, in pertinent part, as follows: (b) So far as necessary to the decision and where presented, the court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning and applicability of the terms of any Commission action. The court may affirm or reverse the decision of the Commission, declare the same null and void, or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the appellants have been prejudiced because the Commission’s findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: -6- IN RE COGGINS Opinion of the Court (1) In violation of constitutional provisions; or (2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Commission; or (3) Made upon unlawful proceedings; or (4) Affected by other errors of law; or (5) Unsupported by competent, material and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2(b) (2017). N.C. Gen.