State v. Charette
[…] Further, “the determination shall be based on evidence offered by the defendant and the State.” Id. “Our statutes provide two circumstances in which individuals are justified in using deadly force, thus excusing them from criminal culpability.” State v. Lee, 370 N.C. 671, 674, 811 S.E.2d 563, 566 (2018); N.C.G.S § 14-51.3 (2017) (stating that a person who is in a place they lawfully have a right to be is justified in using deadly force if they reasonably believe such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to themselves or another); N.C.G.S. § 14-51.2(f) (“A lawful occupant within his or her home, motor vehicle, or workplace does not have a duty to retreat from an intruder . . . .”).