State v. McClelland
[…] Defendant’s arguments are overruled. B. Motion to Dismiss Defendant next challenges the trial court’s denial of his motion to dismiss the felony fleeing to elude arrest charge for insufficient evidence. Defendant was convicted of fleeing to elude arrest pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5, which provides, in pertinent part: (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area while fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer who is in the lawful performance of his duties. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, violation of this section shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor. (b) If two or more of the following aggravating factors are present at the time the violation occurs, violation of this section shall be a Class H felony. (1) Speeding in excess of 15 miles per hour over the legal speed limit. . . . (3) Reckless driving as proscribed by G.S. 20-140. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5(a)-(b). Defendant contends the State failed to present sufficient evidence necessary to support the aggravating factor that he was speeding in excess of 15 miles per hour - 10 - STATE V. MCCLELLAND Opinion of the Court over the posted speed limit to support a conviction for felony fleeing to elude arrest. He does not challenge any evidence to support the reckless driving factor.