Brown v. NC Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] Becker testified that “whatever the training of . . . [Officer] Collins, . . . I wouldn’t want him to take responsibility for that decision and the outcome . . . .” Based on the aforementioned findings of fact, we uphold the Commission’s conclusion that “[p]laintiff failed to prove any negligent breach of duty was the proximate cause of [plaintiff]’s injuries.” Thus, plaintiff failed to establish a claim for negligence against the Department under the Tort Claims Act. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291(a) (“The Industrial Commission shall determine whether or not each individual claim arose as a result of the negligence of any . . . employee . . . while acting within the scope of his . . . employment, service, . . . or authority, under circumstances where the State of North Carolina, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the laws of North Carolina.”); Bryson, 169 N.C. App. at 253, 610 S.E.2d at 389 (“To recover upon a claim for negligence under the Tort Claims Act, a plaintiff must prove that (1) defendant owed plaintiff a duty of - 10 - BROWN V. NC DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY Opinion of the Court care; (2) the actions or failure to act by the