State v. Payne
[…] See § 20-313(a) (2017). 4 Now, all mopeds are required to be registered and insured. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 20-53.4 and 20-309(a) (2017). -5- STATE V. PAYNE Opinion of the Court exceptional circumstances or to prevent manifest injustice. Defendant has not demonstrated such an exceptional circumstance exists to warrant invocation of the rule.5 See N.C. R. App. P. 2 (2017). Thus, we return to the main issue–whether there was substantial evidence presented that defendant’s moped was a motor vehicle. To qualify as a moped under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01, the vehicle must have “two or three wheels, no external shifting device, a motor that does not exceed 50 cubic centimeters [(cc)] piston displacement [(“engine”)] and cannot propel the vehicle at a speed greater than 30 miles per hour [(mph)] on a level surface.” § 20-4.01 (27)(j) (2017). In contrast, a motor vehicle includes “[e]very vehicle which is self-propelled” and runs on the highway.