In re: A.S. & A.S
[…] In re J.A.A., 175 N.C. App. 66, 72, 623 S.E.2d 45, 49 (2005). While Respondent makes no reference to the statute authorizing the appointment of a guardian ad litem (“GAL”) for a parent in a juvenile neglect proceeding, N.C.G.S. § 7B-602(c), or to the applicable Rule of Civil Procedure, N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 17, she argues that “[t]he trial court, at a minimum, should have conducted an inquiry into whether [she] was competent, and, at a maximum should have appointed a guardian.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-602(c) provides that, “[o]n motion of any party or on the court’s own motion, the court may appoint a [GAL] for a parent who is incompetent in accordance with [N.C.]G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17.” North Carolina defines incompetency as an adult person’s lack of “sufficient capacity to manage the adult’s own affairs or to make or communicate important decisions concerning the adult’s person, family, or property whether the lack of capacity is due to mental illness, mental retardation, . .