State v. Webber
[…] He contends that the evidence failed to show that he knew the animals were suffering as alleged in the indictments. We disagree. While the term “intentionally” is defined in the animal cruelty statute, the term “knowingly” is not. See N.C.G.S. § 14-360(c) (“As used in this section, the word “intentionally” refers to an act committed knowingly and without justifiable excuse.”) “Knowingly” is a legal term of art that defines the mental state for several criminal offenses. See, e.g., N.C.G.S. § 14-100.1(b) (“it shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly obtain a form of identification by the use of false, fictitious, or fraudulent information.”). Furthermore, because the term “knowingly” has a commonly accepted meaning in the law, we adopt the legal definition of the word. See Vann v. Edwards, 135 N.C. 661, 669, 47 S.E. 784, 788 (1904).