State v. Webber
[…] Accordingly, “[i]f there is substantial evidence of each element of the offense charged or lesser included offenses, the trial court must deny a defendant’s motion to dismiss as to those charges supported by substantial evidence and submit them to the jury for its consideration; the weight and credibility of such evidence is a question reserved for the jury.” State v. Bonney, 329 N.C. 61, 77, 405 S.E.2d 145, 154 (1991). Analysis -6- STATE V. WEBBER Opinion of the Court Defendant was convicted of two counts of felony animal cruelty. One count was under N.C.G.S. § 14-360(a1), which provides: (a1) If any person shall maliciously kill, or cause or procure to be killed, any animal by intentional deprivation of necessary sustenance, that person shall be guilty of a Class H felony. N.C.G.S. § 14-360(a1). This count was based on Defendant’s indictment related to the death of the male pitbull puppy. The other count was under N.C.G.S. § 14-360(b), which provides: (b) If any person shall maliciously torture, mutilate, maim, cruelly beat, disfigure, poison, or kill, or cause or procure to be tortured, mutilated, maimed, cruelly beaten, disfigured, poisoned, or killed, any animal, every such offender shall for every such offense be guilty of a Class H felony. N.C.G.S. § 14-360(b). This count was based on Defendant’s indictment related to Lady’s death.