State v. Webber
[…] Defendant admittedly separated three newborn puppies from their mother and placed them in a plastic crate outside, forcing them to live out their remaining days without sustenance in a state of squalor. One of these puppies died of starvation. This was a wrongful act intentionally done without just cause or excuse and is sufficient evidence of malice (i.e. a “hardness of heart, cruelty, recklessness of consequences, and a mind regardless of social duty”). Wrenn, 279 N.C. at 686, 185 S.E.2d at 135. Regarding Defendant’s charge under N.C.G.S. § 14-360(b) relating to Lady, the State proceeded under a theory that Defendant maliciously “tortured” the animal. Under N.C.G.S. § 14-360(c), torture “include[s] or refer[s] to any act, omission, or neglect causing or permitting unjustifiable pain, suffering, or death.” N.C.G.S. § 14360(c) (emphasis added). “[T]he word neglect indicates, as a purely objective fact, that a person has not done that which it was his duty to do . . . .” Neglect, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014).