Carter v. St. Augustine's Univ
[…] (Emphasis added). While the trial court concluded that the University’s “conduct was willful,” the trial court did not find that the University terminated Plaintiffs in willful violation of REDA as required by statute. Section 95-243(c)(4) permits the trial court to treble damages if “the court finds that the employee was injured by a willful violation of [REDA].” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-243(c)(4) (emphasis added). Moreover, it appears that the trial court based its conclusion that the University acted willfully solely on the jury’s awards of punitive damages.