Carter v. St. Augustine's Univ
[…] C. JNOV Motion on Punitive Damages The University also argues that the trial court erred in denying its JNOV motion on Plaintiffs’ punitive damages awards. We agree. “As a general rule, punitive damages may be recovered where tortious conduct is accompanied by an element of aggravation.” Benton v. Hillcrest Foods, Inc., 136 N.C. App. 42, 50, 524 S.E.2d 53, 59 (1999) (citation omitted). “Our General Assembly has set parameters for the recovery of punitive damages through the enactment of Chapter 1D of the North Carolina General Statutes.” Scarborough, 363 N.C. at 720, 693 S.E.2d at 643. Section 1D-15 states: (a) Punitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that one of the following aggravating factors was present and was related to the injury for which compensatory damages were awarded: (1) Fraud. (2) Malice. (3) Willful or wanton conduct. (b) The claimant must prove the existence of an aggravating factor by clear and convincing evidence. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a)-(b) (2017).