State v. Holloman
[…] Defendant timely appealed. Appellate Jurisdiction As an initial matter, we must address this Court’s jurisdiction. The State contends that Defendant lacks a right to appeal his presumptive range sentence pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a1), which provides: A defendant who has been found guilty, or entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a felony, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether his or her sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing only if the minimum sentence of imprisonment does not fall within the presumptive range for the defendant’s prior record or conviction level and class of offense. Otherwise, the defendant is not entitled to appeal this issue as a matter of right but may petition the appellate division for review of this issue by writ of certiorari. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a1) (2015) (emphasis added). In other words, a defendant is limited to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether his sentence is supported 1 We note that although the trial court did not address the mitigating factors argued by Defendant’s counsel during the sentencing hearing, no findings were required because the trial court imposed a sentence in the presumptive range. N.C. Gen.