State v. Holloman
[…] Here, Defendant does not argue on appeal that his sentence is unsupported by the evidence. Rather, Defendant argues that the trial court considered improper factors in determining and imposing his sentence. So the limitation provided by Section 15A–1444(a1) does not apply to Defendant’s appeal. See State v. Hagans, 188 N.C. App. 799, 801 n.2, 656 S.E.2d 704, 706 n.2 (2008) (“In the instant case, defendant does not contend that his sentence was not supported by the evidence, but rather that the sentencing judge was biased. Therefore, section 15A-1444(a1) does not bar defendant’s appeal of this matter.”). Defendant has a right to appeal pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a), which provides that “[a] defendant who has entered a plea of not guilty to a criminal charge, and who has been found guilty of a crime, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right when final judgment has been entered.” Analysis Defendant contends that the trial court committed reversible error by improperly considering certain personal feelings in determining Defendant’s sentence.