State v. Young
[…] In support of this conclusion, we note there was no emphasis on this point at the closing arguments. Allen, 353 N.C. at 509-11, 546 S.E.2d at 375-76 (awarding a new trial because prosecutors “traveled well beyond the record” in closing argument and told the jury the trial court “found” a witness’s statements to be “trustworthy and reliable”). We further note Judge Stephens made was no improper comment. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (“The judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be - 11 - STATE V. YOUNG Opinion of the Court decided by the jury.”) (emphasis added). Finally, neither party introduced the default judgment containing the signature and name of Judge Stephens.