McKinney v. Duncan
[…] Jurisdiction over Appeal Proceedings for civil contempt are governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23 (2016). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(e) requires that if, at the conclusion of a hearing, the trial court finds the alleged contemnor to be in contempt, “the judicial official must enter an order finding the facts constituting contempt and specifying the action which the contemnor must take to purge himself or herself of the contempt.” In the present case, the record fails to establish that the orders holding defendant in contempt were entered. A “judgment is entered when it is reduced to writing, signed by the judge, and filed with the clerk of court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 58 (2016).