State v. Mitchell
[…] Stat. § 14-269(c) provides a defendant’s first offense of carrying a concealed weapon is a Class 2 misdemeanor, while a subsequent offense is considered a Class H felony. Here, the indictment alleged this was Defendant’s second offense -6- STATE V. MITCHELL Opinion of the Court of carrying a concealed weapon, thus he was charged with a Class H felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-928 states in pertinent part: (a) When the fact that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense raises an offense of lower grade to one of higher grade and thereby becomes an element of the latter, an indictment or information for the higher offense may not allege the previous conviction. If a reference to a previous conviction is contained in the statutory name or title of the offense, the name or title may not be used in the indictment or information, but an improvised name or title must be used which labels and distinguishes the offense without reference to a previous conviction. (b) An indictment or information for the offense must be accompanied by a special indictment or information, filed with the principal pleading, charging that the defendant was previously convicted of a specified offense. At the prosecutor's option, the special indictment or information may be incorporated in the principal indictment as a separate count. . . . Here, the State did not comply with the statutory requirement and allege Defendant’s prior misdemeanor conviction in a special indictment or a separate count.