State v. Culbertson
[…] IV. Right of Appeal A. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444 Defendant acknowledges he has no right to appeal the judgments entered. “A defendant’s right to appeal in a criminal proceeding is entirely a creation of state statute.” State v. Biddix, __ N.C. App. __, __, 780 S.E.2d 863, 865 (2015) (citing State v. Pimental, 153 N.C. App. 69, 72, 568 S.E.2d 867, 869, disc. review denied, 356 N.C. 442, 573 S.E.2d 163 (2002)). Without express statutory authority, a criminal defendant does not have a right to appeal a judgment entered under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444. Id.; see also State v. Ahern, 307 N.C. 584, 605, 300 S.E.2d 689, 702 (1989). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444 provides: (a1) A defendant who has . . . entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a felony, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether his or her sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing only if the minimum sentence of imprisonment does not fall within the presumptive range for the defendant’s prior record or conviction level and class of offense. Otherwise, the defendant is not entitled to appeal this issue as a matter of right but may petition the appellate division for review of this issue by writ of certiorari. (a2) A defendant who has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a felony or misdemeanor in superior court is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether the sentence imposed: (1) Results from an incorrect finding of the -6- STATE V. CULBERTSON Opinion of the Court defendant’s prior record level under G.S. 15A-1340.14 or the defendant’s prior conviction level under G.S. 15A1340.21; (2) Contains a type of sentence disposition that is not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23 for the defendant’s class of offense and prior record or conviction level; or (3) Contains a term of imprisonment that is for a duration not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A1340.23 for the defendant’s class of offense and prior record or conviction level. .... (e) Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this section and G.S. 15A-979, and except when a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest has been denied, the defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a criminal charge in the superior court, but he may petition the appellate division for review by writ of certiorari . . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444 (2015). Defendant correctly recognizes he raises no issues which provide him an appeal as of right pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a2).