State v. Culbertson
[…] For these reasons and in the exercise of our discretion under Rule 2, we suspend Rule 21, and issue the writ of certiorari solely to address the trial court’s lack of subject matter jurisdiction. V. Analysis of Merits of Claims N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(e)(10) provides, “any person 21 years of age or older who commits an offense under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 90-95(a)(1) on property that is a public park . . . shall be punished as a Class E felon.” Defendant was charged in count III of the indictment in 15 CRS 50339 as follows, the defendant named above unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously did commit a violation of North Carolina General Statute 90-95, possess with the intent to sell and deliver marijuana, which is included in Schedule