In re: C.C., C.C., C.C
[…] Continuances are generally disfavored, and the burden of demonstrating sufficient grounds for continuation is placed upon the party seeking the continuation. . . . Abuse of discretion results where the court’s ruling is manifestly unsupported by reason or is so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision. In re C.J.H., __ N.C. App. __, __, 772 S.E.2d 82, 86 (2015) (citations and quotation marks omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(a) (2015) sets forth the procedures for an adjudicatory hearing on termination and states that such a hearing “shall be held . . . no later than 90 days from the filing of the petition or motion unless the judge -4- IN RE: C.C., C.C., C.C. Opinion of the Court pursuant to subsection (d) of this section orders that it be held at a later time.” Subsection (d) of that statute provides, in relevant part, that “[c]ontinuances that extend beyond 90 days after the initial petition shall be granted only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice, and the court shall issue a written order stating