In re: G.G.R
[…] In re L.T.R., 181 N.C. App. 376, 389, 639 S.E.2d 122, 130 (2007) (citations omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401(a) (2015) (“The pleading in an abuse, neglect, or dependency action is the petition.”). A motion to dismiss under N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, 12(b)(1) addresses the trial court’s jurisdiction “over the subject matter of the claim or claims asserted in [a] -6- IN RE: G.G.R. Opinion of the Court complaint[,]” not the legal sufficiency of the complaint’s allegations. See State v.