State v. Arrington
[…] P. 21(a)(1). In our discretion, we elect to grant Defendant’s petition for writ of certiorari and reach the merits of his appeal. II. Validity of Defendant’s Stipulation Before imposing a sentence for a felony conviction, the trial court must determine the defendant’s prior record level, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.13(b) (2015), which is calculated by adding together the points assigned to each of the defendant’s qualifying prior convictions, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a). Points are assessed based upon the classification of the prior offense, and “the classification of a prior offense is the classification assigned to that offense at the time the offense for which -4- STATE V. ARRINGTON Opinion of the Court the offender is being sentenced is committed[,]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(c) (emphasis added), rather than at the time the prior offense was committed. “The State bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a prior conviction exists[,]” State v. Alexander, 359 N.C. 824, 827, 616 S.E.2d 914, 917 (2005) (citation and quotation marks omitted), and may — as a general matter — establish the existence of the defendant’s prior convictions through any of the following means: (1) Stipulation of the parties.