State v. Arrington
[…] Edgar, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 777 S.E.2d 766, 769 (2015) (defendant’s stipulation to prior offense and out-of-state classification “did not implicate any conclusions or questions of law”)3; and State v. Brown, 221 N.C. App. 670, 729 S.E.2d 127 (2012) (unpublished) (holding no error in assignment of points based upon parties’ stipulations). The majority correctly states that prior to imposing a sentence, the trial court determines a defendant’s prior record level pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A1340.13. Determination of a defendant’s prior record level, however, differs from determination of the existence of prior convictions and classification thereof. A defendant’s “prior record level . . . is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the offender's prior convictions.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a) (2015) (emphasis added). Thus, the calculation of the sum of points used to determine 3 State v. Edgar addressed a question of the substantial similarity of an out-of-state conviction pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(e).