IN RE: ADAMS
[…] Adams filed a timely notice of appeal. Analysis Adams argues that the trial court erred in (1) denying his motion to dismiss; (2) finding that Adams had been given proper notice of the foreclosure proceeding; and (3) determining that BONY had established that it was the holder of the Note. Upon the filing and service of a notice of hearing on a mortgagee’s or trustee’s request to foreclose pursuant to a power of sale, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d) provides that the clerk of court in the county where the land is situated shall conduct a hearing at which “the clerk shall consider the evidence of the parties and may consider, in addition to other forms of evidence required or permitted by law, affidavits and certified copies of documents.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d) (2015). The statute further provides, in pertinent part, as follows: If the clerk finds the existence of (i) valid debt of which the party seeking to foreclose is the holder, (ii) default, (iii) right to foreclose under the instrument, (iv) notice to those entitled to such under subsection (b), (v) that the underlying mortgage debt is not a home loan as defined in G.S. 45-101(1b), or if the loan is a home loan under G.S. 45101(1b), that the pre-foreclosure notice under G.S. 45-102 was provided in all material respects, and that the periods of time established by Article 11 of this Chapter have elapsed, and (vi) that the sale is not barred by G.S. 4521.12A, then the clerk shall authorize the mortgagee or trustee to proceed under the instrument, and the -3- IN RE: ADAMS Opinion of the Court mortgagee or trustee can give notice of and conduct a sale pursuant to the provisions of this Article. Id. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d1), “[i]f the foreclosure action is appealed to the superior court for a de novo hearing, the inquiry before a judge of superior court is also limited to the same issues.”