IN RE: ADAMS
[…] Stat. § 45-21.16(b). Here, the record shows that Cornish submitted an affidavit to the trial court showing that service had been made upon Adams by Grady I. Ingle or Elizabeth B. Ells — the substitute trustee who initiated the foreclosure proceeding — and attached a certified mail return receipt signed by Adams on 3 February 2015. Thus, Adams actually received proper notice. Moreover, there is no indication that the substitution of trustee was in any way improperly made. See generally N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-10(a) (2015) (“[T]he holders or owners of a majority in amount of the indebtedness, notes, bonds, or other instruments evidencing a promise or promises to pay money and secured by mortgages, deeds of trust, or other instruments conveying real property, or creating a lien thereon, may, in their discretion, substitute a trustee whether the trustee then named in the instrument is the original or a substituted trustee or a holder or owner of any or all of the obligations secured thereby[.]”). Adams does not point to — nor are we aware of — any legal authority that would compel dismissal of the action simply because Cornish did not file and serve an amended notice of hearing when it became the new substitute trustee.