IN RE: ADAMS
[…] If so, we decide only “whether competent evidence exists to support the trial court’s findings of fact and whether the conclusions reached were proper in light of the findings.” In re Foreclosure of Gilbert, 211 N.C. App. 483, 487, 711 S.E.2d 165, 169 (2011) (citation and quotation marks omitted). I. Notice of Hearing Adams initially argues that the trial court was required to dismiss this action because Cornish did not file and serve an amended notice of hearing when it became the substitute trustee. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(a), “[t]he mortgagee or trustee granted a power of sale under a mortgage or deed of trust who seeks to exercise such power of sale shall file with the clerk of court a notice of hearing . . . . The notice shall be served and proof of service shall be made in any manner provided -4- IN RE: ADAMS Opinion of the Court by the Rules of Civil Procedure for service of summons, including service by registered mail or certified mail, return receipt requested.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(a). Among those persons who must receive service are “[a]ny person obligated to repay the indebtedness against whom the holder thereof intends to assert liability therefor[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(b).