In the Matter of P.D. and C.A.
[…] I concur with the majority opinion. The trial court did not have jurisdiction to terminate respondent’s parental rights because (1) the nonresident father was never served with the petitions, and (2) the trial court failed to make necessary findings pursuant to statute. I write separately to emphasize that neither summons named the father as a respondent, which would be another jurisdictional requirement that was not met. As the majority states, the trial court’s jurisdiction over a termination of parental rights proceeding is governed by Section 7B-1101, which provides: The court shall have jurisdiction to terminate the parental rights of any parent irrespective of the state of residence of the parent. Provided, that before exercising jurisdiction under this Article regarding the parental rights of a nonresident parent, the court shall find that it has jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination under the provisions of G.S. 50A-201 or G.S. 50A-203, without regard to G.S. 50A-204 and that process was served on the nonresident parent pursuant to G.S. 7B-1106. N.C. Gen Stat. § 7B-1101 (2015) (emphasis added).3 Thus, the North Carolina General Assembly has expressly provided that the procedural requirements of 3 The legislative history provides: [B]efore a court may exercise jurisdiction regarding the parental rights of a nonresident parent, the court must find: • That it has jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination under IN RE: P.D. & C.A. BERGER, J., concurring Section 7B-1106 affects subject matter jurisdiction in those cases concerning nonresident parents. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1106 provides, in relevant part, (a) [U]pon the filing of the petition, the court shall cause a summons to be issued. The summons shall be directed to the following persons or agency, not otherwise a party petitioner, who shall be named as respondents: (1) The parents of the juvenile. However, a summons does not need to be directed to or served upon any parent who, under Chapter 48 of the General Statutes, has irrevocably relinquished the juvenile to a county department of social services or licensed child-placing agency or to any parent who has consented to the adoption of the juvenile by the petitioner. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1106(a)(1) (2015). Here, petitions were filed by CCDSS to terminate Respondent’s parental rights to Charles and Phillip.