In re: J.D.C
[…] On 2 March 2016, DSS filed a motion to terminate parental rights, alleging as grounds to terminate respondent’s parental rights that respondent neglected Jasmine. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1) (2015). The trial court held a hearing on the motion to terminate parental rights on 13 September 2016. Following the hearing, the trial court entered an order on 29 September 2016 terminating respondent’s parental rights after adjudicating the existence of neglect. Respondent timely appealed from the trial court’s termination order. Respondent’s right to appeal is authorized by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001 (2015), which states that an appeal from “a final order of the court in a juvenile matter shall be made directly to the Court of Appeals” and that “the following juvenile matters may be appealed: . . . (6) Any order that terminates parental rights[.]” N.C. R. App.