State v. Hurley
[…] Id. (citation, quotation marks, and brackets omitted). - 10 - STATE V. HURLEY Opinion of the Court Defendant argues that as a matter of law the State’s evidence was insufficient to support the conclusion that he violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(3a). Specifically, he contends that the evidence merely supported a conclusion that he violated subsections (b)(2) or (b)(3) and that such violations would not be sufficient to revoke his probation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b) states, in pertinent part, as follows: (b) Regular Conditions. -- As regular conditions of probation, a defendant must: .... (2) Remain within the jurisdiction of the court unless granted written permission to leave by the court or his probation officer. (3) Report as directed by the court or his probation officer to the officer at reasonable times and places and in a reasonable manner, permit the officer to visit him at reasonable times, answer all reasonable inquiries by the officer and obtain prior approval from the officer for, and notify the officer of, any change in address or employment. (3a) Not abscond by willfully avoiding supervision or by willfully making the defendant’s whereabouts unknown to the supervising probation officer, if the defendant is placed on supervised probation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b) (2015).